efsc logo 
EAST FIFE SPORTS COUNCIL

Annual Awards 2013

East Fife Sports Council Annual Awards Ceremony 2013

The East Fife Sports Council Annual Awards Ceremony is designed to recognise the achievements of sportspeople in our community during the year to 31st January 2013.  This prestigious event was held on 9th May at the Gateway Building in St Andrews with around 180 guests attending.

The evening began with a wonderful buffet reception and then Rona McCraw, the Chair of East Fife Sports Council welcomed everybody and introduced Richard Brickley MBE, our very able MC for the evening.

Oliver Barsby, the Chief Operating Officer from SALSC then presented the SALSC trophies. The Best Newsletter of the year went to Barbara Robertson, Secretary/Treasurer of EFSC. The Best Event of the year, for the Sports Summit event held in January of this year was accepted by Rona McCraw, Chair of EFSC.  The Best Partner Project was presented to Andy Meekison in recognition of all the work and effort, not to mention the initial idea, that went into the Bowls4Fife project.

Duncan Caithness, Sports Development Officer for Active Fife then gave a short address about the Fife Sports Strategy and followed this with awarding seven ClubFife Activity Provider trophies and certificates to: Anstruther Tennis Club, Cupar Bowling Club, Freuchie Bowling Club, Freuchie Cricket Club, Kemback Bowling Club, Newport Bowling Club and the Shukokai Karate Academy Scotland.

Duncan then introduced Lindsay Ferguson who talked about the Fife Cricket – Aiming High initiative and the assembled guests were treated to a preview of the 6 minute DVD which has been produced as a training aid and which hopefully will be rolled out throughout the region

Richard Brickley the MC for the evening then proceeded with the Awards:

 

1.  Junior Award – Emma Mclachlan – Cupar Bowmen.

Although Emma has only been target shooting for 15 months she has already achieved 13 gold and 2 silver medals as well as winning 3 Firsts and 2 Scottish records.  She is only 13 but is already ranked 2nd in Scotland under 18s.  Congratulations to Emma for being selected for the Scottish Junior Team.

2.  Youth Award – Lauren Whyte – St Regulus Ladies Golf Club

Lauren has represented Team GB at the Australian Youth Olympic Festival and has also represented Scotland at Ladies Home Internationals and other events.  She is the Scottish Under 18 Ladies Champion, the East District Champion and the winner of the Fife County Summer Meeting, the Carnoustie Invitational and the Scottish Golf Union Winter Series.

3.  Senior Award –Chris Mason – Howe of Fife Rugby Club

Chris is the youngest and most successful captain that Howe of Fife have ever had. His dedication and leadership have earned him national respect.  He took the club to Premier 3 Champions and Club of the Year in 2012.  Thanks to Chris, Howe won the Legacy Sevens title against Premier 1 opposition.

4.  Masters Award – Bob Mowat – Largo Cricket Club

To date Bob has achieved a staggering

Batting – 7587 runs average 22.25

Bowling – 632 wickets average 17.04

Catches – 147

In 2012 Batting – 143 runs average 20.43

In 2012 Bowling – 16 wickets average 15.63

In 2012 finished 6th in ESCA Division 4 bowling table

Captain of 2nd XI in 2012 & 2013

Bob continues to play at a high level within his sport, mentors youngsters in his teams, sets an example of good sportsmanship, contributes to the club “behind the scenes” and is held in very high regard throughout the cricketing community.

5.  Achiever of the Year Award – Logan Rees – Fife Athletic Club

 

Being forced to follow in the formidable footsteps of his older sister, Halina (last year’s winner of an East Fife Sports Award), Logan rose to the challenge in spectacular fashion last season by progressing in leaps and bounds (pardon the pun) to become:

Scottish Junior hill running champion;

Placing 8th for Scotland at the Home Countries International;

October 2012: First junior (5th overall) at Giffordtown 5km Road Race clocking 16mins 35 seconds, 10th ranked in Scotland;

January 2013:  Scottish East District Cross Country League, Broxburn: 3rd Under 17

Logan is quite clearly one of the rising stars of Fife Athletic Club and a great future is envisaged for this emerging talent.

 

6.  The Award for an Athlete with a Disability – Stefan Hoggan – Disability Sport Fife

Stefan Hoggan has had his most successful swimming year to date.  Now an established member of Carnegie Swimming Club, the young athlete from Auchtermuchty has developed a special relationship with coach John Szaranek.

Stefan’s major achievement of the year past was to be selected for the British Swimming Performance Sprint Camp early in 2013.  This was his first occasion of being involved at GB level and just reward for years of dedication to training. Stefan is the current Scottish S9 Scottish Champion and holder of multiple national records.

Stefan was selected for the Paralympic Trials at the Aquatics Centre in London in March 2012 and he justified selection by lowering his personal time in 100m butterfly by 1.5 seconds.  In his second Paralympic Trials in April in Sheffield he knocked a further half second off his PB.

At the tail end of the year in November at the British Championships in Sheffield, Stefan won five gold medals and ended the year in his best form ever.  Stefan’s targets are selection for Team GB for the World Championships in Canada in 2013 and the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow in 2014.

7.  The Team Award – Howe of Fife 1st XV

Howe won the Premier 3 League last year and has earned the club the prestigious Club of the Year award from the Scottish Rugby Union.

8.  Coach of the Year Award – Andy Meekison – Duffus Park Bowling Club

The driving force behind the award winning Bowls4Fife programme, Andy volunteers to deliver introductory bowls sessions on a weekly basis to all the clubs involved in the project.

He makes bowling fun for youngsters. Junior membership of Duffus Park has grown to over 60.

Andy has also trained another 84 people to run the programme at their local clubs and he gives unstintingly of his time and expertise to help roll this initiative out throughout Scotland

9.  East Fife Services to Sport Award – Robbie Nellies – Falkland Cricket Club  

This trophy is awarded to people, (Administrators, Coaches or Officials) for their voluntary contribution to local sport over a lengthy period of time.

Robbie has given 40 years of dedicated commitment and contribution to both club and sport. He scored for the 1st XI at the age of 11 and hasn’t looked back since.

He’s been club President for 4 years, Vice President for 2 years, Treasurer for 11 years, Youth convenor for 3 years and Committee Member since 1980.  He was made a life member in 2008.

As a player – Robbie has been 1st XI captain and vice captain.  He also volunteers to help with fundraising, promoting and marketing the club as well as coaching juniors and also local school children

After the main awards finished the Guest Speaker Sir Menzies Campbell MP  gave a very interesting and witty talk telling us that his first love has always been sport and as an athlete and sportsman he talked about his reflections on the Olympics past and present, dwelling  on GB’s achievements in London 2012 and the invaluable role of volunteers  in sport.

Councillor Margaret Kennedy concluded the evening with a Vote of Thanks to all the sponsors, prize givers and everybody else who helped at or took part in this highly successful and entertaining event.

Click Here to see 2013 Award Winners